Wednesday, February 13, 2008

What a Weirdo

Here are the rules for this meme:
1. link to the person that tagged you.
2. Post the rules on your blog.
3. Share 6 non-important thing/habits/quirks/about yourself
4. Tag 6 random people at the end of your post.
5. Let each random person know that they have been tagged by leaving a comment on their website.

Kristi from Thimblethoughts tagged me for this. I am sure she knows I am actually very weird.
I have to think of 6 weird things about me, hmmmm ok here goes.
1. I have to tell a love story to myself every night in order to go to sleep, I could write a ton of mini romance novels if I ever wanted to.

2. I have to wash glasses and cups before any other stuff, when I wash the dishes.

3. I have to keep things especially furniture in neat orderly patterns, or I get very uncomfortable and antsy.

4. Although I have to have my furniture a certain way, I must arrange it every so often to make things look new and feeling clean, although still minimalistic and orderly.

5. I hate wearing shoes in the house, I even prefer walking in socks outside.

6. My bed must be made before I can get in it at night, even if I have to pull the covers up just a few minutes before I get in it. It has something to do with a fresh clean feeling, or at least the pretense of it.
All of this makes me think I have need for therapy, lol. I do not, however, go nuts if things are out of whack in my little sense of comfort, but I do try the first chance to make adjustments.
I think the only time I get really upset by any of my pet peeves is when Ted and I " arrange" furniture together. I often have to compromise, he is usually willing to work with me, and I have to force myself to compromise on some things. I find though that I often avoid being in a room very long if I am not comfortable in it. Clutter and messes are a bonus pet peeve that ties into the neat freak that I think I must be.

Ok, so like I am supposed to tag 6 people, except that Kristi tagged all the other bloggers that I know.
So let's do it this way: If you wish to comment and post a weird thing or things about yourself you are more then welcome to share in the wacky weird world we share together.



2 comments:

Brother Ted said...

I don't know 6 people (who have blogs to tag them). But I could give you TONS of e-mails. Do they count?

I'll just post my 6 things here and if Kristi give me any grief about it, I'll remind her that she tagged BOTH of us with 1 tag :) Thus our response may be joint.

1. I do not remember my dreams. I know I dream, but I NEVER remember them.

2. I have an itch.

3. I buy rebecca chocolates and she buys me flowers. Then I eat the chocolates, and she enjoys the flowers (oh.. that's both of us) :)

4. I have pointy middle toe nails. [evilgrin]

5. I have selective hearing (as any good husband does), so I have to text my wife via MSN to have a 'memorable' conversation. Sometimes we're literally 3 feet from each other, and we IM back and forth entire conversations, then our boys wonder what we're giggling about.

6. I cannot go to bed until I'm tired. I'm not the kind of person who says "It's time for bed" and just crawls under the covers. I will stay up till 3am if necessary to insure that when I hit the sheets, I go to sleep quick. There is nothing worse than going to bed, and not being able to get to sleep (except for the obvious reasons) :)

Happymama said...

Brother Ted, please don't talk about me as though I'm not here. LOL hehehe

Yeah, Y'all are both weird....as if we didn't know...hehehehe

Thanks for playing.

~Kristi